WOODBINE ENTERTAINMENT PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last revised April 17, 2018

Woodbine Entertainment Group (“we” or “our”) offers a range of racing, gaming and entertainment products, which are available across North America and worldwide through our various Internet sites. Neither this web site nor any of our other Internet sites are intended for use by children.

We maintain a firm commitment to the privacy of our customers’ and our employees’ Personal Information (defined below under the heading “What is Personal Information?”). The following outlines our commitment to you:

  • Purpose and Consent: At the time of collection we will explain to you the purpose of collecting your Personal Information and obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information.
  • Limiting Collection: We limit the collection of Personal Information to what is reasonable under the circumstances and your Personal Information will only be used for the purposes for which it is collected.
  • Security: Your Personal Information is kept strictly confidential and is not disclosed outside of our operations without your consent, unless required or permitted by law.
  • Access: You have the right to access the Personal Information that we maintain about you and to correct any inaccuracies.

We have adopted the 10 privacy principles established by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These principles form a part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA” or the “Act”) which establishes the rules governing the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information in Canada. It should be noted that certain provinces (Alberta, British Columbia and Québec) have privacy legislation that governs the collection, use, retention, protection and disclosure of personal information in those provinces. We will periodically review our principles in order to ensure that they remain relevant and current with changing technologies and laws and the evolving needs of our customers and employees. For further details, please click the button below.